Tuesday, September 19, 2017

Things that makes me happy

I founds this entry in my drafts but I hadn't finished it yet. Seemed like a good idea to finish it. I think it's healthy to find joy in the little things in life as well. :)

Things that makes me happy

- When one of the cats falls asleep in my lap and after a while does this happy jawn and start to purr.



- Waking up at 9 a day free from work with nothing planned but reading and watching movies the whole day.

-  After a workout, having also just cleaned the apartment, sitting down with a huge glass of coca-cola, with ice and a straw in!


- Going to the cinema, order the largest popcorn and watching a movie you just know will be soooo gooood.

- Waking up in the niddle of the night just to move closer to my husband and fall asleep again.

- A freshly made bed and a whole hour of reading before it's time to sleep.

- The first day in december.When christmas is everywhere. Hopefully a little snow as well.




Feel free to do your own list :D In the comments or in your blog!


Sunday, September 17, 2017

Birthday gifts

Hello :D
I just wanted to show my amazing gifts I have been getting for my birthday. 
It was 5th september but because people are so busy I have been celebrated a little here and there after that. 


Look at these plates! Actually I'm scared to put something on them. I think I just will use them as decorations. 


Mushu and Cricket <3 
And of course I can't WAIT to do this puzzle I got from my sister. Oh my! It's larp in a few days but after that I will jump on this. So excited! 


I bought this fox as a gift for myself, what should I name it?

Other things I got was a new computer monitor and a huge giftcard for my favourite clothingstore emp-shop. I already ordered some dresses but they haven't arrived yet. Stay tuned ;) 




Here are some recent outfits :) 






Saturday, September 9, 2017

Finally some outfits!

Yes, it's true! I have actually managed to take enough outfitphotos to make a whole entry about it! *applauses myself*

I have had a very long period of anxiety when it comes to clothes, so it isn't until recently I have felt the joy in dressing up again, which makes it more fun to take outfitpictures as well :D






A few days ago I looked through my old blog I had between 2010-2012 
And it was so much fun too see all the my outfits and what I liked back then! 
So I will definitly try to take more outfitpictures now so in a few years again I can look back and look at these :) 

Saturday, September 2, 2017

The darkling tag

I was tagged by MsMisantropia and it is indeed time for me to show some apperance on my blog so :'D


THE DARKLING TAG!
What is your favourite candle scent? I always buy scented candles at IKEA and my favourite is apple!
Do you have a favourite book? Anne of green gables will always have a special place in my heart.
Are you a tea or coffee person? Neither.
What is your favourite perfume/cologne? Britney Spears Fantasy. It smells absolutely fabolous!
Do you have a celebrity crush? Well, I guess Amy Lee still after all these years. :) But right now I have huge crush on Callie Torres in Grey's Anatomy.
If you could change your name to a stereotypical 90s/2000s gothy name, what would it be? Never have I ever heard of such a gothic name, haha! My blogname Lesthi I chose as my "webname" already in 2004 though and I still really like it. It's like a female version of Lestat was my thoughts back then :P
What are your top three tips for surviving hot weather while black clad? Not going out? Heh.
What song always makes you happy (doesn’t have to be a goth band?) Such a night with Elvis Presley.
Are you active in the arts (eg. Play an instrument, paint, write, etc)? No not really right now. To lazy and angsty.
What is your number one non-gothy hobby? What is a gothy hobby even? I like couple dance and I guess that's not so gothy O.o


Thought Provokers:
If you could be a supernatural creature, what would it be and why? Mermaid. I love mermaids. I'm sure that somewhere deep in the sea there are a beautiful place for mermaids. I think that have always imagined a mermaid life to be less stressful than this life or something. :'D
What horror monster-bases super power would you have? Can I simply choose to be a waterbender while being a mermaid? xD
Do you feel confident or comfortable interacting with other Goths or gothy people (online or irl)? Why or why not? Hmm. I guess I actually feel that I'm not goth enough. I wouldn't even call myself a goth right now. But if people are kind and not judgy I never have a problem.
Is there something you wish there was more of in your subculture? Haven't thought about it.
Care to share an embarrassing story related to your “darkliness”? The most embarrasing part must be how my eyebrows looked like in my most gothy days! Haha!

That megalong eyebrows
How are you at DIY? I would say good :D

Confessional (aka True or False):
I love watching cheese romance films. TRUE!
I ALWAYS remember to wash off my makeup at night. Never wear makeup so yes? :'D
I sleep with plushies. True!
I wear non-black pyjamas most nights. True. I wear whatever comfortable.
I think Andrew Eldrich is overrated. Who :P
I don’t like vampires. False.
I don’t like clubs. I don't know, I don't think I ever been to one.
I don’t enjoy graveyards. True
Blood makes me queasy. False
I’d sooner faint than pet a spider. False
I don’t like haunted houses. False.
I’ve never read Dracula. True! I have it but haven't read it yet D:
I think “Bela Lugosi’s Dead” is a long and boring song. I only heard CHVRCHES version and yeah it's quite boring.


I'm now supposed to tag 3 people and I hope they haven't already been tagged :) Sarah, CrimsonAnna and Phantomcat


Sunday, July 16, 2017

A June

Even though July also is ending soon I want to do a June update :D 



2 outfitpictures. I bought my disney dreamdress when it was on sale at emp-shop
I like the dress with bats, but I'm thinking about cutting the sleeves off because I think i would wear it more often then. 



I got myself some rollerblades! It is so much fun. I still have the roller-derby dreams as I mentioned in a entry 4 years ago. link
But sadly I can't handle hobbies where I have to be someplace several times in a week. I don't go so it doesn't seem worth paying for something you will not attend :P I have to work on this. 



Yummy sandwichcake I made for my husbands birthday :D



I think the best part of June was this meetup! It's 10 years now since I graduated gymnasium so we planned a little meetup for everyone in the class. These 2 girls were my best friends during the schoolyears :) Andrea to the right I still hang out with so thats fun. 


I hope everyone is having a nice summer :D My vacation started yesterday so hopefully I will do a very interesting and exciting entry after the summer ;) 


Sunday, May 28, 2017

Good news!

Hellooo! Are there anyone reading this? :'D
I have been gone for a while. 


And the good news I have to share is that I get to stay at the job as a printmaker that I started in November :D  That is amazing! It was certainly a luckystrike getting that job so I finally could leave my kitchencareér FOREVER. Good bye dirty dishes and bitter costumers and Hello nonstressful workplace with oh so many perks :'D


I took an outfitpicture a few weeks ago. It's my favourite dress right now because it's so cute but also cozy. :)


And I'm so happy to have this little one in our family nowadays! Every familygathering is so much more entertaining, haha!


To end this entry I give 2 pictures from the last larp I attended where I managed to be photographed twice, wohoo! 


Photo by Susan Nilsson. 









Friday, March 17, 2017

Thoughts about blogging

Hello! :) 

I took two outfitpictures this week. So I thought I post them here. 
But to be honest I don't really have so much love for blogging anymore. I really prefer writing looking and everything at instagram. 
(My names is Lesthi there as well if you wan't to add)
I have also been thinking about making videos! It seems like so much fun, I love that sort of editing as well. 
Maybe start with something easy and not so scary, like a housetour, haha! 
I still wan't to keep my blog up though, and I would also upload my videos here in that case.


Anyway :D These are 2 outfits from this week. I was so happy with them, I think they are sort of my typical style right now. 


And my bangs are long enough for it to braid again, YES. Why do I keep cutting bangs? 


This sunday me and my husband will go and see Beauty and Beast which I very much look forward too. So I made a little celebration picture for instagram yesterday:



Have a lovely weekend everyone! <3